News

Team Virginia Brings Home Gold, Silver and Bronze from 2010 National Games

Special Olympics Team Virginia has returned victorious from the 2010 Special Olympics National Games, which took place July 18-23 at the University of Nebraska. Team Virginia took home a combined total of 18 gold medals, 18 silver medals and 12 bronze medals. 33 team Virginia athletes joined nearly 3,000 Special Olympics athletes for one of the world’s largest sporting events in 2010. Below are the final results for each Virginia athlete:

Swimming:

Heather Boncher of Centreville - Heather took home silver in the 4x50 relay, bronze in the 50-yard backstroke and the 100-yard freestyle, and 5th in the 50-yard freestyle.

Jordann Long of Burke - Jordann took home silver in the 4x50 relay, bronze in the 50-yard freestyle, 4th in the 50-yard backstroke, and 5th in the 100-yard freestyle.

Patrick Warren of Williamsburg - Patrick took home silver in the 50-yard backstroke and the 4x50 relay, and bronze in the 100-yard freestyle.

Christopher Woodrum of Roanoke – Christopher took home gold in the 50-yard backstroke and the 100-yard freestyle and silver in the 4x50 relay.

Track & Field:

Jason Smith of Norfolk – Jason took home silver in the shot-put, bronze in the long jump, and 4th in the 100-meter run.

Matthew Jones of Chesterfield - Matt took home gold in the 800-meter run, silver in the mini-javelin, and bronze in the 1500-meter run.

Katy Sanchez of Springfield – Katy took home gold in the 100-meter run and the long jump, silver in the shot-put and bronze in the 400-meter run.

Golf:

Jada Goodson of Virginia Beach - Jada took home the gold in Level 1 golf skills.

Laurie Ann Kehoe of Arlington - Laurie Ann also competed in Level 1 golf skills, winning a silver medal; she also had the only hole-in-one in the long putt competition.

Harris Fischer and George Fischer of Suffolk - the Fischers took home silver in Level 2 alternate shot play.

Grace Anne Braxton of Fredericksburg - Grace Anne solidified her place as the number one female Special Olympics golfer, taking home gold in Level 5 (top level) play.

David Curtin of Springfield - David also took home the gold in Level 5 golf.

Bowling:

Matthew Bevins of Colonial Heights - Matthew took home the bronze in the bowling singles competition, 5th in the bowling doubles competition and 6th in the bowling team competition.

Tracey Caynor of Leesburg - Tracey took home the bronze in the bowling doubles competition, 6th in the bowling team competition and 6th in the bowling singles competition.

Jennifer Ruley of Churchville – Jennifer took home gold in the bowling singles competition, bronze in the bowling doubles competition, and 6th in the bowling team competition.

Tony Paitsel of Clifton Forge – Tony took home 5th in bowling doubles and sixth in bowling team.

Tennis:

Jeffrey Regan of Norfolk - Jeffrey took home silver in the men’s tennis singles.

Taylor Trowbridge of Chesapeake - Taylor took home gold in tennis skills.

Powerlifting:

Jed Hutchinson of King George - Jed took home gold medals in the bench press, squat, dead lift and the male combo.

Sean Kimball of Reston - Sean took home silver in the dead lift and squat and bronze in the male combo and bench press.

Bocce:

Christine Beuchling of Farmville – Christine took home gold in the bocce doubles competition and silver in the bocce team competition.

Clarence Campbell of Culpeper - Clarence took home gold in the bocce doubles competition and silver in the bocce team competition.

Ian Chambliss of Petersburg - Ian took home gold in the bocce doubles competition and silver in the bocce team competition.

Shannon Jackson of Culpeper - Shannon took home gold in the bocce doubles competition and silver in the bocce team competition.

Soccer: The Portsmouth team, comprised of athletes

Mitchell Basdeo, Cassandra Blackwell, Yolanda Hall, William Hamilton, Joey Lee Jr., Alfred Robinson, Justin Ritvalsky and Andre Goodman took home fourth place in the soccer team competition.

In addition to the athletes and families, the Team Virginia sponsors who helped make National Summer Games a reality for Special Olympics Virginia included Brian Evans (American Family Fitness), Booz Allen Hamilton, Leon Stepanian (Loveland Distributing), Jeff Seabron and Roger Giesinger.